Click to enlarge

Pteris umbrosa

RRP:
Price:
£8.00
Vendor:
Brand:
Weight:
Rating:
()
Availability:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.



Product Description

Dick Hayward Specialty

Genus: Pteridaceae
Family: Pteris
Botanical name:
Pteris umbrosa
Common name: Jungle Brake
9cm pot

Propagated especially for Bowdens by our fern consultant Mr Dick Hayward. We have very limited stock of these plants available.

With its long finger-like fronds in general design this looks like a larger and more elegant version of the commonly grown Ribbon Fern (Pteris cretica).  It is fast growing and although it would usually be grown in a cold greenhouse or conservatory, it appears also to be proving fairly hardy outdoors in UK sites.

Care: Protect from frosts.



Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...